Privacy Policy

Australian Eggs is committed to bringing you the best, most interesting information possible, tailored where we can to your individual needs. We are also committed to protecting your privacy.

Australian Eggs’ Privacy Policy is based on the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as published by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  • Open and transparent management of personal information

Australian Eggs endeavours to manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This includes keeping the privacy policy up to date.

  • Anonymity and pseudonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with Australian Eggs.

  • Collection of solicited personal information

Australian Eggs will only collect personal information that is necessary for the functions of the organisation. Information will only be collected with an individual’s or organisation’s consent.

Employees and Australian Eggs board members - Information collected will include name, contact details, skills, qualifications accreditations, employment history and personal references. Employment records include sensitive information including Tax File Number, bank account and superannuation fund information, and records of workplaces injuries and compensation claims.

Australian egg levy payers - Information collected will include names, contact details, and ABN.

Australian Eggs members - Information collected will include names, contact details, ABN, hen numbers as at 30 June each year and layer farming systems.

Australian Eggs associate members - Information collected will include names, contact details and an outline of the nature of goods or services provided by each associate member.

QA Licensees – Information collected will include names, contact details, ABN, hen numbers and the results of audits and corrective action requirements, if any. Australian Eggs treats audit findings/- data as sensitive information so that it is afforded the highest level of security.

ELIP Users – Any labelling artwork submitted via the Egg labelling Integrity Panel (ELIP) website is viewed strictly by members of the Egg labelling Integrity Panel only.

Visitors to the Australian Eggs website - Information gathered is statistical and only used in aggregate (that is the information does not identify an individual). It is used only to determine how the website may be used to improve services.

Other entities dealing with Australian Eggs - Information is generally limited to names and contact details only except in the case of close business associates where it is appropriate to hold more information.

Sensitive information includes racial origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal records and health information. Australian Eggs does not collect such information. However, Australian Eggs may collect information for employment purposes only on memberships of professional or trade organisations and memberships of political associations.

Australian Eggs does collect information regarding farming practices from QA licensees. This information is treated as sensitive information, gathered by consent, held securely and never to be shared with an external commercial party.

Australian Eggs will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual gives specific consent. Such information will be held under the strictest security and is only viewed by staff charged with managing that area of Australian Eggs operations.

  • Dealing with unsolicited personal information

Australian Eggs may retain unsolicited information if it relates to a core function of the organisation. Australian Eggs will provide the individual notification of the receipt of unsolicited information where contact details supplied are current and correct.

  • Notification of the collection of personal information

The circumstances in which Australian Eggs may use or collect personal information are outlined in APP 3 above.

  • Use and disclosure of personal information

Information held by Australian Eggs is for the purpose of providing services to Australian egg levy payers including disseminating information on relevant egg industry news, events or promotions and alerts.

Information will not be shared with a third party without the consent of the individual or organisation unless it is requested by an Australian Government Department only in relation to egg production.

Credit card information provided for the purposes of purchasing services or materials from Australian Eggs is destroyed immediately after use and not stored.

Employment files for Australian Eggs employees and board members are considered sensitive information and are held under the strictest security with full access limited only to the individual, the Managing Director, and the Finance and Corporate Services Manager. Australian Eggs financial auditors may view certain financial information under supervision only.

Australian Eggs does expect employees to share mobile phone numbers with each other in order to facilitate business. Phone numbers are not to be provided to third parties without the express permission of the employee.

  • Direct marketing

Australian Eggs does not collect personal information for the purpose of direct marketing other than promotional material specifically in relation to egg production in Australia. Individuals are provided with the opportunity to opt-out from receiving Australian Eggs correspondence.

  • Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Australian Eggs will apply all points of the Australian Privacy Principals in dealing with request for data outside of Australia.

  • Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Australian Eggs does not adopt identifiers assigned by government or other agencies (i.e. Medicare numbers) as its own.

  • Quality of personal information

Australian Eggs will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

  • Security of personal information

Australian Eggs takes measures to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Security measures employed include up-to–date software security, password protections, IT back-ups physical security such as locks, staff training , staff policies covering IT use and security, and physical security.

Australian Eggs will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer required.

  • Access to personal information

Australian Eggs has a policy on how personal information is managed and the policy is publically available (Privacy Policy). Individuals will be given access to their information on request.

  • Correction of personal information

Australian Eggs does provide individuals and organisations a general right to access their personal information and the right to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.